John Yoo
[…] Claims that proposed legislation governing military tribunals impermissibly encroaches on the President's alleged powers as 'Commander in Chief'. Repudiated.[17]
- June 8, 2002 Memorandum for the Attorney General, "Determination of Enemy Belligerency and Military Detention" (signed by Jay S. Bybee). Concludes that the US military has the legal authority to detain US citizen Jose Padilla as a prisoner captured during an international armed conflict. Not yet repudiated.
- June 27, 2002 Memorandum for Daniel J. Bryant, "Re: Applicability of 18 U.S.C. 4001(a) to Military Detention of United States Citizen" (signed by John C. Yoo). Claims that statute flatly saying "No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress" does not, and constitutionally could not, interfere with Bush's claimed authority to detain Jose Padilla as 'Commander in Chief'. Repudiated.[17]